Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-06-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Small Barred Long-horn (Adela croesella)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Sandhill Knot-horn (Anerastia lotella)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Anticollix sparsata
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Lime Bent-wing (Bucculatrix thoracella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Cucullia gnaphalii
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Eana penziana
Elachista dispilella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Brown Elm Bell (Epinotia abbreviana)
Silver-barred Bell (Epinotia fraternana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Sedge Fanner (Glyphipterix forsterella)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Strawberry Bright (Incurvaria praelatella)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Mompha idaei
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Swallowtail (Papilio machaon)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Phalonidia gilvicomana
Phiaris palustrana
Brown Apple Midget (Phyllonorycter blancardella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Sauterina hofmanniella
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
White-banded Carpet (Spargania luctuata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)