Site: Otteid

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-16
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Agnoea
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania funebris
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Apamea illyria
Flame (Axylia putris)
Obscure Groundling (Bryotropha similis)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Caradrina selini
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Chionodes continuella
Chionodes lugubrella
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Sheep’s-bit Conch (Cochylis pallidana)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Denisia similella
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Elachista pullicomella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Helcystogramma lineolella
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
Heterothera serraria
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Idaea pallidata
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth (Monopis obviella)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Parornix
Grass Rivulet (Perizoma albulata)
Phiaris bipunctana
Phiaris metallicana
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Timandra griseata
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-15
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Caradrina selini
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Denisia similella
Denisia stipella
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Sedge Fanner (Glyphipterix forsterella)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Triple-stripe Piercer (Grapholita compositella)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Heliozela
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Idaea pallidata
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Timandra griseata
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-13
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania fuscalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Arichanna melanaria
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Donacaula mucronella
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Elachista humilis
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Metalampra cinnamomea
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Red Cosmet (Mompha locupletella)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Orophia ferrugella
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Parornix
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-12
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Agnoea
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Apamea rubrirena
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
High Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Silver-Washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Arichanna melanaria
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Clepsis rurinana
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Coleophora
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Epermenia illigerella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hellinsia tephradactyla
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Mesapamea
Monopis spilotella
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Small Long-horn (Nemophora minimella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Orophia ferrugella
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Plebejus argus/idas
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Amanda's Blue (Polyommatus amandus)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scoparia ancipitella
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
European (Essex) Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)