Site: Sandaa

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-11
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea illyria
Bronze Argent (Argyresthia arceuthina)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Triple-barred Argent (Argyresthia trifasciata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Lime Bent-wing (Bucculatrix thoracella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Pale Tussock (Calliteara pudibunda)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Orange Footman (Eilema sororcula)
Elachista dispilella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Valerian Pug (Eupithecia valerianata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Glyphipterix bergstraesserella
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
The Grey (Hadena caesia)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)
Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth (Hemaris fuciformis)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Yellow-barred Gold (Micropterix aureatella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Perizoma hydrata
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-06
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Small Barred Long-horn (Adela croesella)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Anticollix sparsata
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Red-necked Footman (Atolmis rubricollis)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Caradrina montana
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Celypha aurofasciana
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Crambus ericella
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Marsh Grass-veneer (Crambus uliginosellus)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Pale Water-veneer (Donacaula forficella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Pearl Dwarf (Elachista apicipunctella)
Elachista dispilella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Valerian Pug (Eupithecia valerianata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Sallow Kitten (Furcula furcula)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
Black Neb (Monochroa lutulentella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Neofriseria peliella
Brindled Clothes Moth (Niditinea striolella)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Orophia ferrugella
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Pandemis dumetana
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Phiaris palustrana
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
White-shouldered Sober (Sophronia semicostella)
Sophronia sicariellus
Spatalistis bifasciana
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Eyelet Sober (Thiotricha subocellea)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-02
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Anticollix sparsata
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Caradrina montana
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Celypha aurofasciana
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Elachista dispilella
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-06-30
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Elachista dispilella
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Grapholita pallifrontana
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Idaea deversaria
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Rust-blotch Cosmet (Mompha lacteella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-06-29
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Lime Bent-wing (Bucculatrix thoracella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Caradrina montana
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Elachista dispilella
Valerian Pug (Eupithecia valerianata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Grapholita pallifrontana
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Idaea deversaria
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Olethreutes arcuella
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-09-06
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)
Dark Aspen Bell (Epinotia maculana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Parornix
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Phycitodes
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Orange Sallow (Tiliacea citrago)
Timandra griseata
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-06-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Small Barred Long-horn (Adela croesella)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Sandhill Knot-horn (Anerastia lotella)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Anticollix sparsata
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Lime Bent-wing (Bucculatrix thoracella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Cucullia gnaphalii
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Eana penziana
Elachista dispilella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Brown Elm Bell (Epinotia abbreviana)
Silver-barred Bell (Epinotia fraternana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Sedge Fanner (Glyphipterix forsterella)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Strawberry Bright (Incurvaria praelatella)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Merrifieldia baliodactylus
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Mompha idaei
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Swallowtail (Papilio machaon)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Phalonidia gilvicomana
Phiaris palustrana
Brown Apple Midget (Phyllonorycter blancardella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Sauterina hofmanniella
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
White-banded Carpet (Spargania luctuata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)