Site: Bjelland,Tromøy

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-14
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Acrobasis advenella
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pale-streak Grass-veneer (Agriphila selasella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Autographa buraetica
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria fulgidella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Knapweed Bell (Epiblema cirsiana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Epinotia pusillana
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Maple Pug (Eupithecia inturbata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Eupithecia tenuiata
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Lobesia bicinctana
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Gorse Groundling (Mirificarma mulinella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Scrobipalpa atriplicella
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Small Mottled Willow (Spodoptera exigua)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-17
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Triangle-marked Roller (Ancylis achatana)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Caryocolum blandelloides
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Downland Groundling (Chionodes fumatella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Ectoedemia longicaudella
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Maritime Bell (Eucosma lacteana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Eupithecia simpliciata
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Four-spotted Footman (Lithosia quadra)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Monochroa rumicetella
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Agate Knot-horn (Nyctegretis lineana)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-16
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis repandana
Leek Moth (Acrolepiopsis assectella)
Burdock Conch (Aethes rubigana)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Triangle-marked Roller (Ancylis achatana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Chionodes electella
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Coleophora hemerobiella
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Pignut Flat-body (Depressaria pulcherrimella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Lichen Sober (Dichomeris alacella)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Ectoedemia longicaudella
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Eucosma fulvana
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Netted Carpet (Eustroma reticulata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Grayling (Hipparchia semele)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Raspberry Clearwing (Pennisetia hylaeiformis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Rhopobota ustomaculana
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-15
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Triangle-marked Roller (Ancylis achatana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Blackthorn Argent (Argyresthia spinosella)
Arichanna melanaria
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Bulrush Veneer (Calamotropha paludella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Caryocolum blandelloides
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Brown Elm Bell (Epinotia abbreviana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Apple Groundling (Gelechia rhombella)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
White-backed Marble (Hedya salicella)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Rust-blotch Cosmet (Mompha lacteella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Agate Knot-horn (Nyctegretis lineana)
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Large Saltmarsh Conch (Phalonidia affinitana)
Phalonidia manniana/udana
Phiaris palustrana
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Sloe Midget (Phyllonorycter spinicolella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-02
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Agnoea
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Paramesia gnomana
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris palustrana
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-01
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Agnoea
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora hemerobiella
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Endothenia ustulana
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Smoky-barred Marble (Lobesia abscisana)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Pasiphila debiliata
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris palustrana
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-06-30
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Small Barred Long-horn (Adela croesella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
Bohemannia quadrimaculella
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Cymolomia hartigiana
Sharp-winged Drill (Dichrorampha acuminatana)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
White-headed Dwarf (Elachista albifrontella)
Elachista dispilella
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Idaea deversaria
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Olethreutes arcuella
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Paramesia gnomana
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-06-09
Even Mjaaland
Bjelland,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Pearl Dwarf (Elachista apicipunctella)
Swallowtail (Papilio machaon)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)