Site: Flødeviga

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-28
Kjell Mjølsnes
Flødeviga (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Autographa buraetica
Flame (Axylia putris)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Denisia stipella
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Cotton-grass Fanner (Glyphipterix haworthana)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Lyonetia ledi
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Orophia ferrugella
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Pale Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter heegeriella)
Common Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter quercifoliella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-27
Kjell Mjølsnes
Flødeviga (Aust-Agder, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Burdock Conch (Aethes rubigana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Narrow-winged Marble (Apotomis sororculana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Autographa buraetica
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha siderana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Tansy plume (Gillmeria ochrodactyla)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Mere Wainscot (Photedes fluxa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Pine Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia buoliana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)