Site: Mølen

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Forester (Adscita statices)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Agnoea josephinae
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Argyroploce arbutella
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Dusky Groundling (Aroga velocella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Bulrush Veneer (Calamotropha paludella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Six-spot Neb (Chrysoesthia sexguttella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Clepsis rurinana
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Eucosma aemulana
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eucosma fulvana
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Eugraphe sigma
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
White-backed Marble (Hedya salicella)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Grayling (Hipparchia semele)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Parornix
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer (Pediasia aridella)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Phycitodes albatella
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Small Clouded Knot-horn (Phycitodes saxicola)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-24
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Argyresthia ivella
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Cauchas fibulella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Crombrugghia distans
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Pearl Dwarf (Elachista apicipunctella)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Oecophora bractella
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Spatalistis bifasciana
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Tinagma perdicella
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-18
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Short-barred Yellow Conch (Aethes dilucidana)
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Anania perlucidalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Birch Bent-wing (Bucculatrix demaryella)
Buckthorn Bent-wing (Bucculatrix frangutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Garden Apple Slender (Callisto denticulella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Crombrugghia distans
Cydia duplicana
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Elachista dispilella
Elachista pullicomella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Eugraphe sigma
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Grapholita pallifrontana
Deep-brown Piercer (Grapholita tenebrosana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Hypercallia citrinalis
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Jodis putata
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
Lobesia bicinctana
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth (Monopis obviella)
Thistle Ermine (Myelois circumvoluta)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Agate Knot-horn (Nyctegretis lineana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Large Saltmarsh Conch (Phalonidia affinitana)
Phalonidia manniana/udana
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Triaxomera fulvimitrella
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Forester (Adscita statices)
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Dingy Shears (Apterogenum ypsillon)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Calliteara abietis
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Cydia succedana
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Wormwood Knot-horn (Euzophera cinerosella)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Tansy plume (Gillmeria ochrodactyla)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Lobesia bicinctana
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Common Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter quercifoliella)
Rowan Midget (Phyllonorycter sorbi)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Sophronia sicariellus
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-05-27
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Tufted Button (Acleris cristana)
Green Long-horn (Adela reaumurella)
Tau Emperor (Aglia tau)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Shoulder-stripe (Anticlea badiata)
Apamea illyria
Bronze Argent (Argyresthia arceuthina)
Ochreous Argent (Argyresthia praecocella)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Celypha rurestrana
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Cydia duplicana
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Eupithecia subfuscata
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
White Spot (Hadena albimacula)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Idaea pallidata
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)
Lobesia bicinctana
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Red-barred Gold (Micropterix tunbergella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Pseudohermenias abietana
Green Silver-lines (Pseudoips prasinana)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Scarce Tissue (Rheumaptera cervinalis)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)