Site: Hasselgården, Jomfruland

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Evergestis limbata
Geina didactyla
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-12
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Maiden's Blush (Cyclophora punctaria)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Triple-blotched Bell (Notocelia trimaculana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Maiden's Blush (Cyclophora punctaria)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Evergestis limbata
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Triple-blotched Bell (Notocelia trimaculana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-10
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Evergestis limbata
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Idaea deversaria
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Pasiphila debiliata
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-09
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Common Cosmet (Mompha epilobiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Niditinea
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Pasiphila debiliata
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Timandra griseata
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-07
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Thistle Bell (Epiblema scutulana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Evergestis limbata
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Pasiphila debiliata
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Timandra griseata
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-07
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Thistle Bell (Epiblema scutulana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lunar Yellow Underwing (Noctua orbona)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-06
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-09
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis marmorea
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Hook-marked Straw Moth (Agapeta hamana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Amphipoea
Red Roller (Ancylis mitterbacheriana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Golden-brown Tubic (Batia unitella)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Crombrugghia distans
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Thistle Bell (Epiblema scutulana)
Crescent Bell (Epinotia bilunana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
Evergestis limbata
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Common Cosmet (Mompha epilobiella)
Buff Cosmet (Mompha ochraceella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Triple-blotched Bell (Notocelia trimaculana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Oecophora bractella
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Hook-marked Straw Moth (Agapeta hamana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Red Roller (Ancylis mitterbacheriana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria verellus
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
Crombrugghia distans
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Thistle Bell (Epiblema scutulana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Evergestis limbata
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Mesapamea
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Triple-blotched Bell (Notocelia trimaculana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Agnoea
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Maritime Bell (Eucosma lacteana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Thistle Ermine (Myelois circumvoluta)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer (Pediasia aridella)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-07
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
1-15 av 30 last»»