Site: Eidsborg

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-19
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Agnoea
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anania fuscalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea rubrirena
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
High Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Silver-Washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina selini
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Chionodes electella
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Yellow-tipped Dwarf (Elachista bisulcella)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Lasionycta proxima
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Apollo Butterfly (Parnassius apollo)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-08
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Pea Moth (Cydia nigricana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-11
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
The Streamer (Anticlea derivata)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Obscure Tortrix (Clepsis senecionana)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Elophos vittaria
Eupithecia conterminata
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Udea inquinatalis
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-09
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Hedge Case-bearer (Coleophora striatipennella)
Broad-blotch Drill (Dichrorampha alpinana)
Euhyponomeuta stannella
Hypercallia citrinalis
Goldenrod Plume (Platyptilia calodactyla)
Tinagma perdicella
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-05-30
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Acleris obtusana
Acleris umbrana
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Anania funebris
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Bridge Roller (Ancylis uncella)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Apamea illyria
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Sycamore Slender (Caloptilia hemidactylella)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Spruce Seed Moth (Cydia strobilella)
March Tubic (Diurnea fagella)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
White-headed Dwarf (Elachista albifrontella)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Elophos vittaria
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Eudonia murana
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Eupithecia conterminata
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Grapholita gemmiferana
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lygephila viciae
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Rowan Midget (Phyllonorycter sorbi)
Grey-alder Midget (Phyllonorycter strigulatella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Small Purple and Gold (Pyrausta aurata)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Sciota hostilis
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Stictea mygindiana
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-05-25
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Acleris umbrana
Grapholita gemmiferana
Softly's Shoulder-knot (Lithophane consocia)
Rhigognostis schmaltzella
Barred Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx polycommata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-06-07
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Anania funebris
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Aricia eumedon
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Daisy Bent-wing (Bucculatrix nigricomella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-06
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Anania funebris
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Aricia eumedon
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
The Vapourer (Orgyia antiqua)
Apollo Butterfly (Parnassius apollo)
Grass Rivulet (Perizoma albulata)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Udea nebulalis
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-05-28
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Bridge Roller (Ancylis uncella)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Apamea illyria
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Eupithecia conterminata
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Vetch Piercer (Grapholita jungiella)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
Lygephila viciae
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Dawn Flat-body (Semioscopis steinkellneriana)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-03
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Brown Oak Tortrix (Archips crataegana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Coleophora
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Gnorimoschema epithymella
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Lasionycta proxima
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Neofriseria peliella
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Xestia speciosa
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-25
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania funebris
Anania fuscalis
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Apamea illyria
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Aricia eumedon
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Coleophora
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Eana argentana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Elophos vittaria
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Endothenia hebesana
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Epiblema cirsiana/scutulana/sticticana
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Square-barred Bell (Epinotia tetraquetrana)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Glyphipterix bergstraesserella
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Strawberry Bright (Incurvaria praelatella)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Lampronia rupella
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Yellow-barred Gold (Micropterix aureatella)
Mompha idaei
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Grass Rivulet (Perizoma albulata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Phiaris metallicana
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Small Purple and Gold (Pyrausta aurata)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Brown Ash Ermel (Zelleria hepariella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-06
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Agonopterix hypericella
Aricia eumedon
Apple Leaf Skeletoniser (Choreutis pariana)
Spruce Seed Moth (Cydia strobilella)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Endothenia hebesana
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Epiblema cirsiana/scutulana/sticticana
Small Argent and Sable (Epirrhoe tristata)
Eucosma aspidiscana
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Triple-stripe Piercer (Grapholita compositella)
Vetch Piercer (Grapholita jungiella)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Lygephila viciae
Red-barred Gold (Micropterix tunbergella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Phyllonorycter heringiella
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Small Purple and Gold (Pyrausta aurata)
Stictea mygindiana
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-05-28
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Elophos vittaria
Eupithecia conterminata
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2006-07-15
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-08-01
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta euphorbiae)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipyra perflua
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Apamea rubrirena
Apamea schildei
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Apotomis inundana
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Arichanna melanaria
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Autographa buraetica
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina montana
Caradrina selini
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Chersotis cuprea
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Epipsilia grisescens
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Eupithecia analoga
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Hypercallia citrinalis
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Lasionycta proxima
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Carrion Moth (Monopis weaverella)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Xestia speciosa
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)