Site: Lauvik,Bandak

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-06-10
Even Mjaaland
Lauvik,Bandak (Telemark, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Agonopterix hypericella
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Elophos vittaria
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Stictea mygindiana
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-05
Even Mjaaland
Lauvik,Bandak (Telemark, Norway)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Anania fuscalis
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Maple Slender (Caloptilia jurateae)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Obscure Tortrix (Clepsis senecionana)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Birch Conch (Cochylis nana)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Spruce Seed Moth (Cydia strobilella)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Elophos vittaria
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Endothenia hebesana
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Eriopsela quadrana
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Eupithecia analoga
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Eupithecia conterminata
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Marsh Pug (Eupithecia pygmaeata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Sallow Kitten (Furcula furcula)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Grey-alder Midget (Phyllonorycter strigulatella)
Small Purple-barred (Phytometra viridaria)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-07-31
Even Mjaaland
Lauvik,Bandak (Telemark, Norway)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Horse-shoe Groundling (Altenia scriptella)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipyra perflua
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Anchinia daphnella
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Caryocolum cassella
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Scarce Copper (Lycaena virgaureae)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Goldenrod Plume (Platyptilia calodactyla)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Small Twitcher (Prochoreutis myllerana)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Brown Ash Ermel (Zelleria hepariella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-06-20
Even Mjaaland
Lauvik,Bandak (Telemark, Norway)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Horse-shoe Groundling (Altenia scriptella)
Anania funebris
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Aricia eumedon
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Obscure Tortrix (Clepsis senecionana)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Birch Conch (Cochylis nana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Elophos vittaria
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Devon Carpet (Lampropteryx otregiata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Amanda's Blue (Polyommatus amandus)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Udea decrepitalis
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-06-01
Even Mjaaland
Lauvik,Bandak (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Agonopterix hypericella
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)