Site: Buøy

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-05
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Bagworm Moths (Psychidae)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Alder Signal (Stathmopoda pedella)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Timandra griseata
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-21
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Caryocolum
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Epermenia illigerella
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Epipsilia grisescens
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-16
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Rannoch Marble (Apotomis infida)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Syncopacma cinctella/taeniolella/suecicella
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-01
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Epermenia illigerella
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-31
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-06-28
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Broad-blotch Drill (Dichrorampha alpinana)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-06-29
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Bucculatricidae
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Coleophora
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Hellinsia didactylites
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Timandra griseata
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-08-12
Frode Falkenberg
Buøy (Telemark, Norway)
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dichrorampha
Dysstroma latefasciata
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Epermenia illigerella
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Mesapamea
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)