Site: Rustmoen, Ruste

Photos of study area
2011-08-06
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-18
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Staurophora celsia
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-15
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Depressaria leucocephala
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Eilema lutarella
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Epinotia indecorana
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Euxoa recussa
Mugwort Flat-body (Exaeretia allisella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Scoparia
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-07
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Agonopterix capreolella
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Epinotia indecorana
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
White-blotch Bell (Epinotia trigonella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Euxoa recussa
Mugwort Flat-body (Exaeretia allisella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Oncocera faecella
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Scoparia
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-05
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Epinotia gimmerthaliana
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Mugwort Flat-body (Exaeretia allisella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Lasionycta proxima
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Scoparia
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-08
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-27
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-19
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Argyroploce arbutella
Celypha rufana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Eudonia sudetica
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Platyptilia tesseradactyla
Stictea mygindiana
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-09-07
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita autumnata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Staurophora celsia
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-07-25
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Athetis gluteosa
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-07-28
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Caradrina montana
Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Grey Tortrix (Cnephasia stephensiana)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Dew Moth (Setina irrorella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-07-16
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia comma)
Queen of Spain Fritillary (Issoria lathonia)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-06-17
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Aricia eumedon
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Queen of Spain Fritillary (Issoria lathonia)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
Scarce Copper (Lycaena virgaureae)
Phycitodes
Plebejus
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-06-11
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2009-05-21
Svein Bekkum
Rustmoen, Ruste (Oppland, Norway)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)