Site: Hyttetomta, Svanes

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Burdock Conch (Aethes rubigana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Coleophora
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Double-striped Knot-horn (Cryptoblabes bistriga)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Neofriseria peliella
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Scoparia ancipitella
Larch-bud Moth (Spilonota laricana)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-09-03
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Amphipoea
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Depressaria pimpinellae
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Dark Aspen Bell (Epinotia maculana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mniotype satura
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-09-02
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Northern Deep-brown Dart (Aporophyla lueneburgensis)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Depressaria pimpinellae
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Mniotype satura
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Orange Sallow (Tiliacea citrago)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-08-30
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Caloptilia suberinella
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Golden-rod Brindle (Xylena solidaginis)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-30
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Acrobasis advenella
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing (Anarta myrtilli)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Parornix
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Heath Rivulet (Perizoma minorata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Striped Bright (Phylloporia bistrigella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Yponomeuta
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-25
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Crambus ericella
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Epermenia illigerella
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Maple Pug (Eupithecia inturbata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Eupithecia tenuiata
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Parornix
Pasiphila debiliata
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Mere Wainscot (Photedes fluxa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scoparia ancipitella
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Yponomeuta
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-23
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Lesser Wax Moth (Achroia grisella)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Acrobasis advenella
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta euphorbiae)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Ancylis myrtillana
Creeping Willow Roller (Ancylis subarcuana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Grey Tortrix (Cnephasia stephensiana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Heath Rivulet (Perizoma minorata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phiaris palustrana
Mere Wainscot (Photedes fluxa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scoparia ancipitella
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Yponomeuta
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Barred Smudge (Ypsolopha alpella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pale-streak Grass-veneer (Agriphila selasella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Ancylis myrtillana
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Argyroploce arbutella
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Crambus ericella
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Apple Groundling (Gelechia rhombella)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Parornix
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phiaris palustrana
Mere Wainscot (Photedes fluxa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Larch-bud Moth (Spilonota laricana)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Yponomeuta
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-13
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha galbanella
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Crescent Bell (Epinotia bilunana)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Eudonia murana
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Larch Pug (Eupithecia lariciata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Parornix
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Phiaris palustrana
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Scoparia ancipitella
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Scrobipalpa samadensis
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Yponomeuta
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-04
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Crescent Bell (Epinotia bilunana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-09-11
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Rush Marble (Bactra lancealana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mniotype satura
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-09-09
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Notch-wing Button (Acleris emargana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Rush Marble (Bactra lancealana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
Dark Aspen Bell (Epinotia maculana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mniotype satura
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-09-07
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-09-04
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Notch-wing Button (Acleris emargana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Red Birch Slender (Caloptilia betulicola)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Depressaria pimpinellae
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mniotype satura
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-08-27
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Acrobasis advenella
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Ammoconia caecimacula
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Rush Marble (Bactra lancealana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Mesapamea
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Mniotype satura
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
The Anomalous (Stilbia anomala)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
1-15 av 199 last»»