Site: Bjårvatnet

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-08-23
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Acleris effractana
Acrobasis advenella
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Black-dotted Groundling (Stenolechia gemmella)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-08-19
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Notch-wing Button (Acleris emargana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Acrobasis advenella
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Smoky-barred Marble (Lobesia abscisana)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-08-16
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Acrobasis advenella
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Black-dotted Groundling (Stenolechia gemmella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-08-14
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Acrobasis advenella
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Dark Aspen Bell (Epinotia maculana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
Common Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter quercifoliella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-15
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Yellow-headed Dwarf (Elachista luticomella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Mesapamea
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-16
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Yellow-headed Dwarf (Elachista luticomella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Aspen Pigmy (Stigmella assimilella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-23
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Aphelia viburniana
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Rush Marble (Bactra lancealana)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Pea Moth (Cydia nigricana)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Epermenia illigerella
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Pasiphila debiliata
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Silver-barred Sober (Syncopacma taeniolella)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-09
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Aspen Pigmy (Stigmella assimilella)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-07
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Aphelia viburniana
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-06-28
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Anticollix sparsata
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Birch Bent-wing (Bucculatrix demaryella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Elachista nobilella
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Water-mint Conch (Phalonidia manniana)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Prays ruficeps
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-06-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Elachista nobilella
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-06-30
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Athrips pruinosella
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Elachista nobilella
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Sallow Midget (Phyllonorycter hilarella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-08-15
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Acrobasis advenella
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Ear Moth (Amphipoea oculea)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-07
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Donacaula mucronella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Epermenia illigerella
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Hellinsia didactylites
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Notch-wing Neb (Monochroa suffusella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Water-mint Conch (Phalonidia manniana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-06-19
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjårvatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Swan-feather Dwarf (Elachista argentella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Epermenia illigerella
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Birch Ermel (Swammerdamia caesiella)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
1-15 av 27 last»»