Site: Erdal

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-02
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Caradrina montana
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lygephila viciae
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-23
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Acrobasis advenella
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Caloptilia suberinella
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Catoptria permutatella
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Clepsis rurinana
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Apple Groundling (Gelechia rhombella)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Syngrapha diasema
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-07-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-07-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
Anania terrealis
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-07-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-07-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Plain Clay (Eugnorisma depuncta)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-07-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Erdal (Hordaland, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)