Even Mjaaland

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Moland industriområde (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Celypha rufana
Ochsenheimeria urella
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Agnathosia mendicella
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Anania fuscalis
Anania terrealis
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Anticollix sparsata
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Golden-brown Tubic (Batia unitella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Black-headed Conch (Cochylis atricapitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Denisia similella
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bitter-cress Smudge (Eidophasia messingiella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Lobesia bicinctana
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Barred White Clothes Moth (Nemapogon clematella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Oecophora bractella
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris palustrana
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Dusky Groundling (Aroga velocella)
Eugraphe sigma
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Brown Oak Slender (Acrocercops brongniardella)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Anticollix sparsata
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Arichanna melanaria
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Crambus heringiellus
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cucullia lactucae
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Maritime Bell (Eucosma lacteana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Black Neb (Monochroa lutulentella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dotted Footman (Pelosia muscerda)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-21
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
Crambus heringiellus
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-20
Even Mjaaland
Kvernbrusætrane (Oppland, Norway)
Catoptria maculalis
Dysstroma infuscata
Eriogaster arbusculae
Eudonia sudetica
Sparganothis rubicundana
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-20
Even Mjaaland
Spornes,Tromøy (Aust-Agder, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Amphipoea
Anania terrealis
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Evergestis limbata
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Dark-striped Groundling (Gelechia sororculella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Mesapamea
Common Cosmet (Mompha epilobiella)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Paramesia gnomana
Parornix
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-19
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Agnoea
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anania fuscalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea rubrirena
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
High Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Silver-Washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina selini
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Chionodes electella
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Yellow-tipped Dwarf (Elachista bisulcella)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Lasionycta proxima
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Apollo Butterfly (Parnassius apollo)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-14
Even Mjaaland
Andersbånnveien (Vestfold, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Agnoea
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Horse-shoe Groundling (Altenia scriptella)
Anania fuscalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Arichanna melanaria
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Moorland Clouded Yellow (Colias palaeno)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bitter-cress Smudge (Eidophasia messingiella)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Brown Elm Bell (Epinotia abbreviana)
Willow Tortrix (Epinotia cruciana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Poplar Admiral (Limenitis populi)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Scarce Copper (Lycaena virgaureae)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Idas blue (Plebejus idas)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis)
Spatalistis bifasciana
Teleiodes vulgella
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-12
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Red Roller (Ancylis mitterbacheriana)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Clouded Slender (Caloptilia populetorum)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chionodes electella
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Purple Hairstreak (Favonius quercus)
Gelechia sestertiella
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Harpella forficella
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Dusky Clearwing (Paranthrene tabaniformis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-11
Even Mjaaland
Andersbånnveien (Vestfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Horse-shoe Groundling (Altenia scriptella)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bitter-cress Smudge (Eidophasia messingiella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Willow Tortrix (Epinotia cruciana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Lampronia rupella
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Wood Groundling (Parachronistis albiceps)
Parornix
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Common Fan-foot (Pechipogo strigilata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Alder Signal (Stathmopoda pedella)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-08
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Pea Moth (Cydia nigricana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-16
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Agnoea
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania funebris
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Apamea illyria
Flame (Axylia putris)
Obscure Groundling (Bryotropha similis)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Caradrina selini
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Chionodes continuella
Chionodes lugubrella
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Sheep’s-bit Conch (Cochylis pallidana)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Denisia similella
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Elachista pullicomella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Helcystogramma lineolella
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia didactylites
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
Heterothera serraria
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Idaea pallidata
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth (Monopis obviella)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Parornix
Grass Rivulet (Perizoma albulata)
Phiaris bipunctana
Phiaris metallicana
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Timandra griseata
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-15
Even Mjaaland
Bredmosen (Østfold, Norway)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Bog Fritillary (Boloria eunomia)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Moorland Clouded Yellow (Colias palaeno)
Crambus alienellus
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-15
Even Mjaaland
Otteid (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Caradrina selini
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Denisia similella
Denisia stipella
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Sedge Fanner (Glyphipterix forsterella)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Triple-stripe Piercer (Grapholita compositella)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Heliozela
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Idaea pallidata
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Timandra griseata
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
1-15 av 893 last»»