Kjell Mjølsnes

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-24
Kjell Mjølsnes
Moland industriområde (Agder, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rufana
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Narrow-blotch Drill (Dichrorampha flavidorsana)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer (Platytes alpinella)
Syncopacma cinctella/taeniolella/suecicella
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Nålaugviga (Rogaland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eupoecilia sanguisorbana
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Syncopacma cinctella/taeniolella/suecicella
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Forester (Adscita statices)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Agnoea josephinae
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Argyroploce arbutella
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Dusky Groundling (Aroga velocella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Bulrush Veneer (Calamotropha paludella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Six-spot Neb (Chrysoesthia sexguttella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Clepsis rurinana
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Eucosma aemulana
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eucosma fulvana
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Eugraphe sigma
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
White-backed Marble (Hedya salicella)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Grayling (Hipparchia semele)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Parornix
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer (Pediasia aridella)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Phycitodes albatella
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Small Clouded Knot-horn (Phycitodes saxicola)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Burdock Conch (Aethes rubigana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Coleophora
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Double-striped Knot-horn (Cryptoblabes bistriga)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Neofriseria peliella
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Scoparia ancipitella
Larch-bud Moth (Spilonota laricana)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-24
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Argyresthia ivella
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Cauchas fibulella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Crombrugghia distans
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Pearl Dwarf (Elachista apicipunctella)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Oecophora bractella
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Spatalistis bifasciana
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Tinagma perdicella
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-11
Kjell Mjølsnes
Sandaa (Agder, Norway)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea illyria
Bronze Argent (Argyresthia arceuthina)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Triple-barred Argent (Argyresthia trifasciata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Lime Bent-wing (Bucculatrix thoracella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Pale Tussock (Calliteara pudibunda)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Coleophora gallipennella
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Orange Footman (Eilema sororcula)
Elachista dispilella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Valerian Pug (Eupithecia valerianata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Glyphipterix bergstraesserella
Stonecrop Fanner (Glyphipterix equitella)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
The Grey (Hadena caesia)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Tawny Shears (Hadena perplexa)
Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth (Hemaris fuciformis)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Yellow-barred Gold (Micropterix aureatella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Perizoma hydrata
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-27
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha siderana
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
White Sallow Case-bearer (Coleophora albidella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Donacaula mucronella
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-24
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Autographa buraetica
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Caryocolum marmorea
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Donacaula mucronella
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-21
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Celypha siderana
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Donacaula mucronella
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-18
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Short-barred Yellow Conch (Aethes dilucidana)
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Anania perlucidalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Birch Bent-wing (Bucculatrix demaryella)
Buckthorn Bent-wing (Bucculatrix frangutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Garden Apple Slender (Callisto denticulella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Crombrugghia distans
Cydia duplicana
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Elachista dispilella
Elachista pullicomella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Eugraphe sigma
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Shaded Pug (Eupithecia subumbrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Cocksfoot Moth (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Grapholita pallifrontana
Deep-brown Piercer (Grapholita tenebrosana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Hypercallia citrinalis
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Jodis putata
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Raspberry Moth (Lampronia corticella)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)
Lobesia bicinctana
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth (Monopis obviella)
Thistle Ermine (Myelois circumvoluta)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Agate Knot-horn (Nyctegretis lineana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Large Saltmarsh Conch (Phalonidia affinitana)
Phalonidia manniana/udana
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Spotted Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Triaxomera fulvimitrella
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-24
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjøravåg (Rogaland, Norway)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Crambus ericella
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Oecophora bractella
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-05
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-10-10
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-10-04
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Peacock Butterfly (Aglais io)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
1-15 av 507 last»»