Frode Falkenberg

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-19
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Mesotype parallelolineata
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-18
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Small Red Slender (Caloptilia rufipennella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Mesapamea
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Phiaris palustrana
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-17
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-16
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-15
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-14
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Small Red Slender (Caloptilia rufipennella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-13
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-12
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Small Red Slender (Caloptilia rufipennella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phiaris palustrana
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-11
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-10
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-08
Frode Falkenberg
Høghaug, Mjølfjell (Vestland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Eudonia sudetica
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Heath Rivulet (Perizoma minorata)
Phiaris bipunctana
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-07
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Beech-green Carpet (Colostygia olivata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Pasiphila debiliata
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Scoparia ancipitella
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-30
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-06
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Catoptria permutatella
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Pasiphila debiliata
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-08-05
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Pasiphila debiliata
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
1-15 av 2591 last»»