Genus: Naenia

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-29
Olav Julsrud
Skogfaret 27 (Akershus, Norway)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Evergestis limbata
Geina didactyla
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-28
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Water Veneer (Acentria ephemerella)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Ribwort Slender (Aspilapteryx tringipennella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Depressaria
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Donacaula mucronella
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Phycitodes
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Scrobipalpa
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-25
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Aphelia viburniana
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Epermenia illigerella
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-18
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Ribwort Slender (Aspilapteryx tringipennella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cydia succedana
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Epermenia illigerella
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Amphipoea
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Donacaula mucronella
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Phycitodes
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Åsedalen (Rogaland, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Epermenia illigerella
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Mesapamea
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-20
Even Mjaaland
Egenes (Vest-Agder, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Agnoea
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Arichanna melanaria
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Coast Groundling (Caryocolum vicinella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Brown Elm Bell (Epinotia abbreviana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Eupithecia
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Apple Groundling (Gelechia rhombella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Scoparia ancipitella
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-08-29
John Grønning
Øytangen (Telemark, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Acrobasis repandana
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Argyresthia ivella
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Mniotype satura
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Common Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter quercifoliella)
Hook-tipped Grass-veneer (Platytes alpinella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Yponomeuta
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-08-07
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Rhopobota ustomaculana
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-31
John Grønning
Hetland (Rogaland, Norway)
Aphelia viburniana
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-27
Kjell Mjølsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Strawberry Tortrix (Acleris comariana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha siderana
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
Cyclamen Tortrix (Clepsis spectrana)
White Sallow Case-bearer (Coleophora albidella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Donacaula mucronella
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Dark Cosmet (Mompha conturbatella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Oblique Carpet (Orthonama vittata)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-28
Fredrik Birkeland
Røyneberg (Rogaland, Norway)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-20
Fredrik Birkeland
Røyneberg (Rogaland, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Argyresthia
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Cnephasia
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)
Dysstroma
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Eudonia
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Mesapamea
Mythimna
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Phyllonorycter
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Yponomeuta
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-18
Fredrik Birkeland
Røyneberg (Rogaland, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Eudonia
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Mesapamea
Mythimna
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
1-15 av 87 last»»