Genus: Epilecta

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Agnathosia mendicella
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Anania fuscalis
Anania terrealis
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Anticollix sparsata
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Golden-brown Tubic (Batia unitella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Black-headed Conch (Cochylis atricapitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Denisia similella
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bitter-cress Smudge (Eidophasia messingiella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Lobesia bicinctana
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Barred White Clothes Moth (Nemapogon clematella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Oecophora bractella
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris palustrana
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Brown Oak Slender (Acrocercops brongniardella)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Anticollix sparsata
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Arichanna melanaria
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Crambus heringiellus
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cucullia lactucae
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Maritime Bell (Eucosma lacteana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Black Neb (Monochroa lutulentella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dotted Footman (Pelosia muscerda)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Forester (Adscita statices)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Agnoea josephinae
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Argyroploce arbutella
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Dusky Groundling (Aroga velocella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Bulrush Veneer (Calamotropha paludella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Six-spot Neb (Chrysoesthia sexguttella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Clepsis rurinana
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Eucosma aemulana
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eucosma fulvana
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Eugraphe sigma
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
White-backed Marble (Hedya salicella)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Grayling (Hipparchia semele)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Parornix
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer (Pediasia aridella)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Phycitodes albatella
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Small Clouded Knot-horn (Phycitodes saxicola)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-15
Even Mjaaland
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Sweet Gale Moth (Acronicta euphorbiae)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Peacock Butterfly (Aglais io)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Rush Marble (Bactra lancealana)
Golden-brown Tubic (Batia unitella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Kentish Conch (Cochylimorpha alternana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Coleophora
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Cydia duplicana
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Lichen Sober (Dichomeris alacella)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Epipsilia grisescens
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Webb's Wainscot (Globia sparganii)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia comma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Lobesia bicinctana
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Mesapamea
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Humped Crest (Psoricoptera gibbosella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Black-dotted Groundling (Stenolechia gemmella)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-08-21
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Epilecta linogrisea
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-08-20
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Epilecta linogrisea
Ipimorpha subtusa
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-08-10
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Amphipyra perflua
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epipsilia grisescens
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-22
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Epilecta linogrisea
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Mniotype satura
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Snout moths (Pyralidae)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-15
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Amphipoea
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Epilecta linogrisea
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Prominent moths (Notodontidae)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-08-05
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Buskerud, Norway)
Amphipyra perflua
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Eilema lutarella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Epilecta linogrisea
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2010-07-22
Øyvind Stickler
Bøleveien 18 (Vestfold, Norway)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Alsophilinae
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)