Species: Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)

Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig hakevikler

Norwegian name: Svartflekket hakevikler

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea), Fraxinus, Gean, Wild Cherry (Prunus avium), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Ilex, Pear (Pyrus), Sorbus, Spiraea, Syringa

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Micro-moths ("Micro-heterocera")
Family     Tortrix moths (Tortricidae)
Subfamily      Olethreutinae
Genus       Rhopobota
Species        Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)