Subfamily: Eustrotiinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-08
Frode Falkenberg
Nedre Timenes (Agder, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Hook-marked Straw Moth (Agapeta hamana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Anticollix sparsata
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Cnephasia
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pasiphila debiliata
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-16
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Eana penziana
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-15
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Netted Carpet (Eustroma reticulata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Udea inquinatalis
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-14
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Manchester Treble-bar (Carsia sororiata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-12
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Viken, Norway)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-05
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Anticollix sparsata
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
White Prominent (Leucodonta bicoloria)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Translucent Pearl (Paratalanta hyalinalis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-03
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Viken, Norway)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-06
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Little Slender (Calybites phasianipennella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-06-23
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-05
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Little Slender (Calybites phasianipennella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Coleophora
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-04
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Little Slender (Calybites phasianipennella)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Evergestis limbata
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Water Ermine (Spilosoma urticae)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-07
Frode Falkenberg
Øytangen, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
(Hasselskogen)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Agrotera nemoralis
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Ecliptopera capitata
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Forester (Adscita statices)
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
Dingy Shears (Apterogenum ypsillon)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Calliteara abietis
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Cydia succedana
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Wormwood Knot-horn (Euzophera cinerosella)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Tansy plume (Gillmeria ochrodactyla)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Lobesia bicinctana
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Common Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter quercifoliella)
Rowan Midget (Phyllonorycter sorbi)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Straw-barred Pearl (Pyrausta despicata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Sophronia sicariellus
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-25
Even Mjaaland
Nedre Timenes (Agder, Norway)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Hook-marked Straw Moth (Agapeta hamana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Oak-bark Argent (Argyresthia glaucinella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Wainscot Veneer (Chilo phragmitella)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Ectoedemia longicaudella
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Apple Groundling (Gelechia rhombella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scarce Obscure (Oegoconia deauratella)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
White-headed Ermel (Paraswammerdamia albicapitella)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Rowan Midget (Phyllonorycter sorbi)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Pine Shoot Moth (Rhyacionia buoliana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Bordered Gothic (Sideridis reticulata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Brown Plume (Stenoptilia pterodactyla)
Red-headed Pygmy (Stigmella ruficapitella)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
««første 136-141 av 141