Species: Scarce Umber (Agriopis aurantiaria)

Scarce Umber (Agriopis aurantiaria)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig frostmåler

Norwegian name: Gul frostmåler

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Elm (Ulmus), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Maple (Acer), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus

Confusion species: Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria), Mottled Umber (Erannis defoliaria)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Geometrid moths (Geometridae)
Subfamily      Ennominae
Genus       Agriopis
Species        Scarce Umber (Agriopis aurantiaria)