Species: Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)

Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: starrstråfly

Norwegian name: Starrfly

Host plants: Eriophorum, Festuca, Glyceria, Juncus, Poa, True Sedges (Carex)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Ipimorphinae
Genus       Denticucullus
Species        Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)