Species: Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)

Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig teglfly

Norwegian name: Skogteglfly

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Plantago, Primula, Rubus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Diarsia
Species        Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)