Species: White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)

Other names: hvetefly

Norwegian name: Gråbrunt sandjordfly

Host plants: Beta, Calamagrostis, Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Euxoa
Species        White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)