Species: Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)

Other names: vanlig urtefly

Norwegian name: Brunt urtefly

Host plants: Artemisia, Convolvulus, Dandelion (Taraxacum), Galium, Lactuca, Lamium, Polygonum, Rumex, Urtica

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Amphipyrinae
Genus       Caradrina
Species        Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)