Species: Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)

Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: husurtefly

Norwegian name: Husfly

Host plants: Common Chickweed (Stellaria media), Lamium, Leontodon, Plantago, Rumex

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Amphipyrinae
Genus       Caradrina
Species        Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)