Subfamily: Pantheinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-07
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Phiaris bipunctana
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-05
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Phiaris bipunctana
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-26
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Apamea illyria
Sycamore Slender (Caloptilia hemidactylella)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Helcystogramma lineolella
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-18
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Caradrina selini
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Eriopsela quadrana
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Sciota hostilis
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-25
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Ancylis myrtillana
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Coleophora
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Birch Bell (Epinotia immundana)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-24
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Coleophora
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-22
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Ancylis myrtillana
Narrow-winged Marble (Apotomis sororculana)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Neofaculta ericetella/infernella
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Phiaris bipunctana
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-22
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Skolten (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-21
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Ancylis myrtillana
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Parornix
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Copper Ermel (Roeslerstammia erxlebella)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-20
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Ancylis myrtillana
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Pine Beauty Moth (Panolis flammea)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-18
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Common Birch Bell (Epinotia immundana)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Pine Beauty Moth (Panolis flammea)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Scarce Tissue (Rheumaptera cervinalis)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-17
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Sørkedalen 914 (Oslo, Norway)
Shoulder-stripe (Anticlea badiata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-15
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-16
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-04-24
Jan-Erik Olsen
Ødegårdskilen 1684 Vesterøy (Østfold, Norway)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
1-15 av 292 last»»