Genus: Eurois

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-09-13
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-09-04
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Convolvulus Hawk-moth (Agrius convolvuli)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-08-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Notch-wing Button (Acleris emargana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Phycitodes
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-15
Anders Lundberg
Morvik (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Mesapamea
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-09
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Caradrina montana
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris schulziana
Phyllonorycter connexella
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Humped Crest (Psoricoptera gibbosella)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Golden-rod Brindle (Xylena solidaginis)
Wainscot Smudge (Ypsolopha scabrella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-05
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-02
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Gold Juniper Argent (Argyresthia aurulentella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
Phiaris palustrana
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Scoparia ancipitella
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-30
Anders Lundberg
Nystøga hyttegrend, Filefjell (Oppland, Norway)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-23
Anders Lundberg
Nystøga hyttegrend, Filefjell (Oppland, Norway)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Apamea rubrirena
Apamea schildei
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-16
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Eana penziana
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Elachista pullicomella
Bordered Marbled (Endothenia marginana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-07
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Dark Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Silver-Washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)
Crambus ericella
Crambus heringiellus
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Donacaula mucronella
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Eana penziana
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Scarce Copper (Lycaena virgaureae)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Pandemis dumetana
Paramesia gnomana
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-05
Ivar Stormo
Jeløya syd (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Brown Oak Tortrix (Archips crataegana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Argyresthia pulchella
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Epermenia illigerella
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Eudemis porphyrana
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Evergestis limbata
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Elm Smudge (Ypsolopha vittella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-24
Nils Rogn
Kvalstad, Svanøy (Sogn og Fjordane, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Crinan Ear (Amphipoea crinanensis)
Common Nettle-tap (Anthophila fabriciana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Autographa buraetica
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Bactra lacteana
Dull Red Groundling (Bryotropha senectella)
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Clepsis rurinana
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Denisia stipella
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Eana argentana
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Elachista adscitella
Elachista humilis
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Heath Marble (Endothenia ericetana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Red Cosmet (Mompha locupletella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Scoparia ancipitella
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-09-11
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-19
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Agnoea
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anania fuscalis
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea rubrirena
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
High Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)
Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)
Silver-Washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Lesser Marbled Fritillary (Brenthis ino)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Caradrina selini
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Chionodes electella
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Mazarine Blue (Cyaniris semiargus)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Fen Square-spot (Diarsia florida)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Yellow-tipped Dwarf (Elachista bisulcella)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Coronet (Hadena confusa)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Lasionycta proxima
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Apollo Butterfly (Parnassius apollo)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Golden Plusia (Polychrysia moneta)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Carpet (Xanthorhoe decoloraria)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
1-15 av 407 last»»