Species: Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)

Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: plektafly

Norwegian name: Hvitkantfly

Host plants: Galium, Plantago, Rumex, Senecio jacobaea

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Ochropleura
Species        Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)