Species: Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)

Other names: vårduskspinner

Norwegian name: Vårduskfly

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Carpinus, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Rhamnus

Confusion species: Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Tuft moths (Nolidae)
Subfamily      Nolinae
Genus       Nola
Species        Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)