Species: Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)

Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig mosemott

Norwegian name: Junimosemott

Host plants: Valeriana officinalis

Confusion species: Base-lined Grey (Scoparia basistrigalis), Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Micro-moths ("Micro-heterocera")
Family     Snout moths (Pyralidae)
Subfamily      Scopariinae
Genus       Scoparia
Species        Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)