Subfamily: Heliothinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-09-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris
Notch-wing Button (Acleris emargana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Scarce Bordered Straw (Helicoverpa armigera)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Rusty-dot Pearl (Udea ferrugalis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-11
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Buskerud, Norway)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-10
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis repandana
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Agnathosia mendicella
Large Purple Flat-body (Agonopterix liturosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Anania fuscalis
Anania terrealis
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Anticollix sparsata
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Golden-brown Tubic (Batia unitella)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Elm Groundling (Carpatolechia fugitivella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Black-headed Conch (Cochylis atricapitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Denisia similella
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bitter-cress Smudge (Eidophasia messingiella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Lobesia bicinctana
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Barred White Clothes Moth (Nemapogon clematella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Oecophora bractella
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Phiaris palustrana
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-12
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Red Roller (Ancylis mitterbacheriana)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Clouded Slender (Caloptilia populetorum)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chionodes electella
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Purple Hairstreak (Favonius quercus)
Gelechia sestertiella
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Harpella forficella
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Dusky Clearwing (Paranthrene tabaniformis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-14
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Buskerud, Norway)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-08-05
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Scarce Blackneck (Lygephila craccae)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Lunar Yellow Underwing (Noctua orbona)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-08-02
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-08-01
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis marmorea
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cochylis flaviciliana
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Parornix
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Forester (Adscita statices)
Juniper Conch (Aethes rutilana)
Knapweed Conch (Agapeta zoegana)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Agnoea josephinae
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Vetch Sober (Aproaerema anthyllidella)
Pine Tortrix (Archips oporana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Purple Argent (Argyresthia albistria)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Argyroploce arbutella
Thrift Neb (Aristotelia brizella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Dusky Groundling (Aroga velocella)
Dotted Grey Groundling (Athrips mouffetella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Bulrush Veneer (Calamotropha paludella)
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Silky Wainscot (Chilodes maritima)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Great Tortrix (Choristoneura hebenstreitella)
Six-spot Neb (Chrysoesthia sexguttella)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)
Clepsis rurinana
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)
Red-clover Case-bearer (Coleophora deauratella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Small Blue (Cupido minimus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Round-winged Drill (Dichrorampha simpliciana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Brown Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria simplicella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Grey Mountain Carpet (Entephria caesiata)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
White-foot Bell (Epiblema foenella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Eucosma aemulana
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Eucosma fulvana
Two-coloured Bell (Eucosma obumbratana)
Eudemis porphyrana
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Eugraphe sigma
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Breckland Conch (Falseuncaria degreyana)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Plum Fruit Moth (Grapholita funebrana)
Crescent Piercer (Grapholita orobana)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Plum Tortrix (Hedya pruniana)
White-backed Marble (Hedya salicella)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Grayling (Hipparchia semele)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Dingy Knot-horn (Hypochalcia ahenella)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
White-border Neb (Isophrictis striatella)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Shore Marble (Lobesia littoralis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Neofriseria peliella
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Parornix
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Saltmarsh Grass-veneer (Pediasia aridella)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Phycitodes albatella
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Small Clouded Knot-horn (Phycitodes saxicola)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Twin-spot Plume (Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
American Wax Moth (Vitula serratilineella)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Hyttetomta, Svanes (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Burdock Conch (Aethes rubigana)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Juniper Argent (Argyresthia dilectella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cinereous Groundling (Bryotropha terrella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Coleophora
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Double-striped Knot-horn (Cryptoblabes bistriga)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Eana penziana
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot (Mythimna straminea)
Neofriseria peliella
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Scoparia ancipitella
Larch-bud Moth (Spilonota laricana)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Larch Tortrix (Zeiraphera griseana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-26
Svein Bekkum
Bekkum, Kvikneskogen (Oppland, Norway)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-09-19
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Scarce Bordered Straw (Helicoverpa armigera)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Rusty-dot Pearl (Udea ferrugalis)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-09-15
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina)
Scarce Bordered Straw (Helicoverpa armigera)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Rusty-dot Pearl (Udea ferrugalis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-23
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Buskerud, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Celypha rufana
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Wormwood (Cucullia absinthii)
Dichrorampha
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
1-15 av 103 last»»