Genus: Actinotia

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-17
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Hausland, Fevik. (Aust-Agder, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Marbled Brown (Drymonia dodonaea)
Lunar Marbled Brown (Drymonia ruficornis)
Honeysuckle Bell (Eucosmomorpha albersana)
Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Gooseberry Knot-horn (Zophodia grossulariella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-28
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Apotomis inundana
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Caradrina selini
Catoptria permutatella
Brown Pine Ermel (Cedestis subfasciella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Birch Bell (Epinotia demarniana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Harpella forficella
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-27
Ole Terland
Årviknes (Hordaland, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-27
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Buckthorn Roller (Ancylis unculana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Apamea illyria
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
Gypsonoma nitidulana
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Idaea pallidata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Oak Marble (Lobesia reliquana)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Rowan Slender (Parornix scoticella)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pseudohermenias abietana
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Sciota hostilis
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Udea inquinatalis
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Apamea illyria
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Ecliptopera capitata
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Eupithecia conterminata
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Stictea mygindiana
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-29
Anders Lundberg
Morvik (Hordaland, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Lilac Leafminer (Gracillaria syringella)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-22
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Ancylis tineana
Apamea illyria
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Scarce Chocolate-tip (Clostera anachoreta)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Eupithecia conterminata
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Hedya atropunctana
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-05-30
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Acleris obtusana
Acleris umbrana
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Anania funebris
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Ancylis myrtillana
Bridge Roller (Ancylis uncella)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Apamea illyria
Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Sycamore Slender (Caloptilia hemidactylella)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Spruce Seed Moth (Cydia strobilella)
March Tubic (Diurnea fagella)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
White-headed Dwarf (Elachista albifrontella)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Elophos vittaria
Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Eudonia murana
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Eupithecia conterminata
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Grapholita gemmiferana
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lygephila viciae
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Rowan Midget (Phyllonorycter sorbi)
Grey-alder Midget (Phyllonorycter strigulatella)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Small Purple and Gold (Pyrausta aurata)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Sciota hostilis
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Stictea mygindiana
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-18
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Festooned Roller (Ancylis geminana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Apamea illyria
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Celypha rurestrana
Small Grass Emerald (Chlorissa viridata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Sheep’s-bit Conch (Cochylis pallidana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Eana penziana
Elachista pullicomella
White Sallow Bell (Epinotia subocellana)
White-blotch Bell (Epinotia trigonella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Eupithecia lanceata
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Vine Moth (Eupoecilia ambiguella)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Helcystogramma lineolella
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Paramesia gnomana
Phiaris bipunctana
Phiaris metallicana
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Chalk Knot-horn (Phycitodes maritima)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Sauterina hofmanniella
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Timandra griseata
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-10
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Apamea illyria
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Double-striped Knot-horn (Cryptoblabes bistriga)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Square-barred Bell (Epinotia tetraquetrana)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Eupithecia conterminata
Eupithecia lanceata
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Heterothera serraria
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
White Prominent (Leucodonta bicoloria)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Common Sweep (Psyche casta)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Lewes Wave (Scopula immorata)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-04
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Apamea illyria
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Cloaked Pug (Eupithecia abietaria)
Eupithecia lanceata
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Gypsonoma nitidulana
Hedya atropunctana
Helcystogramma lineolella
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Idaea pallidata
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Phiaris bipunctana
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Aspen Pigmy (Stigmella assimilella)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-05-26
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-07
Even Mjaaland
Egenes (Vest-Agder, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
The Streamer (Anticlea derivata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea illyria
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Elachista humilis
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Netted Pug (Eupithecia venosata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Sallow Kitten (Furcula furcula)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
The Lychnis (Hadena bicruris)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Skin Moth (Monopis laevigella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Oecophora bractella
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Square Spot (Paradarisa consonaria)
Rowan Slender (Parornix scoticella)
Great Prominent (Peridea anceps)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Pale Oak Midget (Phyllonorycter heegeriella)
Sallow Midget (Phyllonorycter hilarella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Green Silver-lines (Pseudoips prasinana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Fulvous Clothes Moth (Tinea semifulvella)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-04
Even Mjaaland
Egenes (Vest-Agder, Norway)
Rusty Oak Button (Acleris ferrugana)
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea illyria
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Common Rush Case-bearer (Coleophora alticolella)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Denisia stipella
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
White-headed Dwarf (Elachista albifrontella)
Little Dwarf (Elachista canapennella)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Cherry Bark Moth (Enarmonia formosana)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Silver-barred Bell (Epinotia fraternana)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Edinburgh Pug (Eupithecia intricata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Dusky Marbled Brown (Gluphisia crenata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
May Highflyer (Hydriomena impluviata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)
Jodis putata
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)
White Prominent (Leucodonta bicoloria)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)
Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)
Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Yellow-barred Gold (Micropterix aureatella)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
Sandy Long-horn (Nematopogon schwarziellus)
Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Square Spot (Paradarisa consonaria)
Parornix
Great Prominent (Peridea anceps)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Beech Midget (Phyllonorycter maestingella)
Large White (Pieris brassicae)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Green Silver-lines (Pseudoips prasinana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Brown Smoke (Taleporia tubulosa)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Thera britannica/variata
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-25
Stein Rui
Manum (Vestfold, Norway)
Purple Cloud (Actinotia polyodon)
1-15 av 105 last»»