Species: Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)

Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig bakkefly

Norwegian name: Kantplettbakkefly

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Prunus, Rubus, Rumex

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Xestia
Species        Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)