Species: Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: breibåndfly

Norwegian name: Bredbåndfly

Host plants: Ligustrum, Primula, Rubus, Rumex, Trifolium, Urtica, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Noctua
Species        Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)