Species: Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig båndfly

Norwegian name: Hagebåndfly

Host plants: Brassica, Hieracium, Plantago major

Confusion species: Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata), Dotted Clay (Xestia baja), Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Noctuinae
Genus       Noctua
Species        Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)