Genus: Noctua

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-25
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Elachista
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Coleophora
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-23
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Amphipoea
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)
Great Bell (Epiblema grandaevana)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Lyme Grass (Longalatedes elymi)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Paramesia gnomana
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-29
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris
Acleris comariana/laterana
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Thera
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-25
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-01
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Dusky-lemon Sallow (Cirrhia gilvago)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
White-blotch Bell (Epinotia trigonella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Conformist (Lithophane furcifera)
Mniotype satura
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Small Twitcher (Prochoreutis myllerana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Staurophora celsia
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Golden-rod Brindle (Xylena solidaginis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-31
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Small Argent and Sable (Epirrhoe tristata)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Mniotype satura
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)
Staurophora celsia
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Heather Neb (Aristotelia ericinella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Large Thorn (Ennomos autumnaria)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Square-spot Dart (Euxoa obelisca)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Diamond-spot Pearl (Loxostege sticticalis)
Mniotype satura
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Staurophora celsia
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-24
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Mniotype satura
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Golden-rod Brindle (Xylena solidaginis)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-15
Ivar Stormo
Jeløya syd (Østfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
August Thorn (Ennomos quercinaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-11
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipyra perflua
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Eilema lutarella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Groundling (Gelechia sabinellus)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Pandemis dumetana
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-10
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Light Know Grass (Acronicta menyanthidis)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Caradrina montana
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Silver Hook (Deltote uncula)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
New Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria sylvestrella)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Elachista adscitella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Paramesia gnomana
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-29
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apotomis inundana
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Black-headed Conch (Cochylis atricapitana)
Speckled Footman (Coscinia cribraria)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Pine Lappet (Dendrolimus pini)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Donacaula mucronella
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Idaea deversaria
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-27
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pale-streak Grass-veneer (Agriphila selasella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipyra perflua
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Anania fuscalis
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Small Dingy Tubic (Borkhausenia fuscescens)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Bucculatrix humiliella
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Chionodes continuella
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Crambus ericella
Crambus heringiellus
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Pine Lappet (Dendrolimus pini)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Common Drill (Dichrorampha petiverella)
New Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria sylvestrella)
Donacaula mucronella
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Bulrush Cosmet (Limnaecia phragmitella)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Meadow Neb (Metzneria metzneriella)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Nemapogon nigralbella
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Orophia ferrugella
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Orange Swift (Triodia sylvina)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
 
1-15 av 2899 last»»