Species: Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)

Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: rødflekket stjertspinner

Norwegian name: Rødflekkstjertspinner

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Prominent moths (Notodontidae)
Subfamily      Pygaerinae
Genus       Clostera
Species        Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)