Species: Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)

Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig gressfly

Norwegian name: Gressmarkfly

Host plants: Deschampsia, Festuca, Molinia caerulea, Nardus, Wavy Hair-grass (Avenella flexuosa)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Hadeninae
Genus       Cerapteryx
Species        Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)