Species: Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)

Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Other names: vanlig båndmetallfly

Norwegian name: Større båndmetallfly

Host plants: Common Nettle (Urtica dioica), Lamium, Leontodon, Origanum vulgare, Plantago, Urtica

Confusion species: Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Plusiinae
Genus       Diachrysia
Species        Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)