Genus: Xestia

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-21
Svein Bekkum
Mosevegen (Nordland, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Caryocolum pullatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-20
Svein Bekkum
Mosevegen (Nordland, Norway)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Caryocolum pullatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Willow Tortrix (Epinotia cruciana)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-18
Svein Bekkum
Mosevegen (Nordland, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Argyresthia
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Caryocolum pullatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Elachista
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Goldenrod Plume (Platyptilia calodactyla)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-16
Svein Bekkum
Mosevegen (Nordland, Norway)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Elachista
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-08
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-07
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-15
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)
Mugwort Flat-body (Exaeretia allisella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Paramesia gnomana
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-06
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-05
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Apamea rubrirena
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-13
John Stenersen
Tyrihjellåsen 33, Solbergfoss (Østfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Cameo (Crypsedra gemmea)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-14
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-14
Svein Bekkum
Mosevegen (Nordland, Norway)
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chersotis cuprea
Brown Flat-body (Depressaria badiella)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Eupithecia tenuiata
The V-Moth (Macaria wauaria)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-12
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold, Norway)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Archer's Dart (Agrotis vestigialis)
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Grass Eggar (Lasiocampa trifolii)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Underwing (Thalpophila matura)
Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-04
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Barred Chestnut (Diarsia dahlii)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Mesapamea
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Paramesia gnomana
The Suspected (Parastichtis suspecta)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Xestia speciosa
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-08
Eivind Nielsen
Eide (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Rosy Marsh Moth (Coenophila subrosea)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
 
1-15 av 2382 last»»