Subfamily: Ophiderinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-20
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Anticollix sparsata
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Scarce Alder Slender (Caloptilia falconipennella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Square-spot Crest (Hypatima rhomboidella)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Chalk Rose Bell (Notocelia incarnatana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-19
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Birch Marble (Apotomis betuletana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Speckled Footman (Coscinia cribraria)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Nemapogon nigralbella
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Cousin German (Protolampra sobrina)
Mint Bent-wing (Pseudopostega crepusculella)
Scoparia ancipitella
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-18
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Apamea illyria
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Poplar Cosmet (Batrachedra praeangusta)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Crambus heringiellus
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Denisia similella
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Rust-blotch Cosmet (Mompha lacteella)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Pretty Pinion (Perizoma blandiata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhopobota ustomaculana
Orange-spotted Shoot (Rhyacionia pinicolana)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Dark Smudge (Ypsolopha horridella)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-16
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Haworth's Minor (Celaena haworthii)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Donacaula mucronella
Eana penziana
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Elachista pullicomella
Bordered Marbled (Endothenia marginana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Beautiful China-mark (Nymphula nitidulata)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-15
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Dysstroma latefasciata
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Eilema lutarella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Northern Dart (Xestia alpicola)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-13
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Chionodes continuella
Crambus ericella
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Eana penziana
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
European (Essex) Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)
Pale Eggar (Trichiura crataegi)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-10
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Dotted Carpet (Alcis jubata)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Pearl-band Grass Veneer (Catoptria margaritella)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
The Annulet (Charissa obscurata)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Donacaula mucronella
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Bordered Marbled (Endothenia marginana)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Scotch Annulet (Gnophos obfuscata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Jodis putata
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Rust-blotch Cosmet (Mompha lacteella)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-06
Ivar Stormo
Askim (Østfold, Norway)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-04
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Birch Sober (Anacampsis blattariella)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Arichanna melanaria
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Royal Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Coleophora hemerobiella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Pine Lappet (Dendrolimus pini)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown-barred Tortrix (Epagoge grotiana)
Epermenia illigerella
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Sussex Emerald (Thalera fimbrialis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-03
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Arichanna melanaria
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Oak Marble (Lobesia reliquana)
Bracken Neb (Monochroa cytisella)
The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Beautiful Knot-horn (Pempelia formosa)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
White-shouldered Smudge (Ypsolopha parenthesella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Buckthorn Roller (Ancylis unculana)
Anticollix sparsata
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Apotomis inundana
Short-barred Marble (Apotomis semifasciana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Brindled Argent (Argyresthia curvella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Red-necked Footman (Atolmis rubricollis)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Sheep’s-bit Conch (Cochylis pallidana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Purple-bordered Gold (Idaea muricata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus)
Lasionycta proxima
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Nemapogon nigralbella
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
White-faced Tortrix (Pandemis cinnamomeana)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Heather Knot-horn (Pempelia palumbella)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Hollyhock Seed Moth (Pexicopia malvella)
Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Eyed Hawk-moth (Smerinthus ocellata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Timandra griseata
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-17
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania fuscalis
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Chionodes electella
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
Dark Bordered Beauty (Epione vespertaria)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
The Shears (Hada plebeja)
Hedya atropunctana
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Beautiful Carpet (Mesoleuca albicillata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-10
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Summer Fruit Tortrix (Adoxophyes orana)
Thistle Conch (Aethes cnicana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Anania perlucidalis
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Small Festooned Roller (Ancylis diminutana)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Buckthorn Roller (Ancylis unculana)
Orange Moth (Angerona prunaria)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Sallow Marble (Apotomis capreana)
Narrow-winged Marble (Apotomis sororculana)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Suffused Groundling (Carpatolechia alburnella)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Chionodes electella
Chionodes luctuella
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Four-dotted Footman (Cybosia mesomella)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Clouded Buff (Diacrisia sannio)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Brown China-mark (Elophila nymphaeata)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Hedya atropunctana
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Great Oak Beauty (Hypomecis roboraria)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Obscure Wainscot (Leucania obsoleta)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
Rannoch Looper (Macaria brunneata)
Kentish Cosmet (Mompha sturnipennella)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Sorrel Bent-wing (Opostega salaciella)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
Ermine Knot-horn (Phycitodes binaevella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Small Seraphim (Pterapherapteryx sexalata)
White Plume (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Cream Wave (Scopula incanata)
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
The Campion (Sideridis rivularis)
Black-veined Moth (Siona lineata)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)
White-triangle Button (Acleris holmiana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Broad-barred Knot-horn (Acrobasis consociella)
Brown Oak Slender (Acrocercops brongniardella)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Brindled Plume (Amblyptilia punctidactyla)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Anticollix sparsata
The Confused (Apamea furva)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Brown-veined Wainscot (Archanara dissoluta)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Arichanna melanaria
Dark Spruce Knot-horn (Assara terebrella)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Minor Shoulder-knot (Brachylomia viminalis)
Marbled Grey (Bryophila raptricula)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)
Winter Oak Groundling (Carpatolechia decorella)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Catoptria permutatella
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
The V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Little Conch (Cochylis dubitana)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Crambus heringiellus
Wood Grass-veneer (Crambus silvella)
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)
Cucullia lactucae
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Scotch Crest (Dichomeris juniperella)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Eilema lutarella
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)
Blotched Marble (Endothenia quadrimaculana)
Golden Lance-wing (Epermenia chaerophyllella)
Epilecta linogrisea
Large Birch Bell (Epinotia brunnichana)
Grey Poplar Bell (Epinotia nisella)
Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Maritime Bell (Eucosma lacteana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Marsh Grey (Eudonia pallida)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Painted Neb (Eulamprotes wilkella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Marbled Conch (Eupoecilia angustana)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Grey Sallow Groundling (Gelechia muscosella)
Black Groundling (Gelechia nigra)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
Jubilee Fan-foot (Herminia lunalis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Small Yellow Wave (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Black Neb (Monochroa lutulentella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Golden-speckled Clothes Moth (Nemaxera betulinella)
Neofriseria peliella
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Pasiphila debiliata
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dotted Footman (Pelosia muscerda)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Gold Swift (Phymatopus hecta)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Light Streak (Pleurota bicostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Holly Tortrix (Rhopobota naevana)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Lemon Bell (Thiodia citrana)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Ashworth's Rustic (Xestia ashworthii)
Square-spotted Clay (Xestia stigmatica)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Hooked Smudge (Ypsolopha nemorella)
Variable Smudge (Ypsolopha ustella)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-12
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Ash-coloured Sober (Acompsia cinerella)
Acrobasis advenella
Agnoea
Angelica Flat-body (Agonopterix angelicella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Aspen Roller (Ancylis laetana)
Red Roller (Ancylis mitterbacheriana)
Scarce Brindle (Apamea lateritia)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Bright Neb (Argolamprotes micella)
Downland Argent (Argyresthia abdominalis)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)
Cherry Fruit Moth (Argyresthia pruniella)
Sallow Argent (Argyresthia pygmaeella)
Netted Argent (Argyresthia retinella)
Gold Rowan Argent (Argyresthia sorbiella)
Small White Wave (Asthena albulata)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Pine Cosmet (Batrachedra pinicolella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Thatch Tubic (Borkhausenia minutella)
Bordered White (Bupalus piniaria)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Yellow-triangle Slender (Caloptilia alchimiella)
Clouded Slender (Caloptilia populetorum)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)
Caradrina selini
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Catoptria permutatella
Gold Pine Ermel (Cedestis gysseleniella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Broom Moth (Ceramica pisi)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Chionodes electella
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Marbled Piercer (Cydia splendana)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Gold-fringed Drill (Dichrorampha vancouverana)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Bluebell Shade (Eana incanana)
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
The Spinach (Eulithis mellinata)
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)
Chequered Straw (Evergestis pallidata)
Pine Groundling (Exoteleia dodecella)
Purple Hairstreak (Favonius quercus)
Gelechia sestertiella
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Least Bell (Gibberifera simplana)
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Harpella forficella
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Buff-tipped Marble (Hedya ochroleucana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Spotted Dowd (Hypatopa binotella)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Apple Leaf Miner (Lyonetia clerkella)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Dusky Peacock (Macaria signaria)
The Lackey (Malacosoma neustria)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Small Black Arches (Meganola strigula)
Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)
Large Clothes Moth (Morophaga choragella)
Cork Moth (Nemapogon cloacella)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Birch Knot-horn (Ortholepis betulae)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Paramesia gnomana
Dusky Clearwing (Paranthrene tabaniformis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Sloe Pug (Pasiphila chloerata)
Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (Phycita roborella)
Common Alder Midget (Phyllonorycter rajella)
Red Birch Midget (Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella)
Pine Marble (Piniphila bifasciana)
Blue-bordered Carpet (Plemyria rubiginata)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Great Marble (Pseudosciaphila branderiana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Bordered Sallow (Pyrrhia umbra)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Scarce Hook-tip (Sabra harpagula)
Pinion-streaked Snout (Schrankia costaestrigalis)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
Hornet Moth (Sesia apiformis)
Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri)
Bud Moth (Spilonota ocellana)
Long-legged Tabby (Synaphe punctalis)
Large Groundling (Teleiopsis diffinis)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Satin Lutestring (Tetheella fluctuosa)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Oak Carl (Tischeria ekebladella)
Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Olive Pearl (Udea olivalis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Cock's-head Bell (Zeiraphera isertana)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
1-15 av 88 last»»