Species: Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)

Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig engfly

Norwegian name: Kileengfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Deschampsia, Festuca, Phalaris, Phalaroides

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Hadeninae
Genus       Apamea
Species        Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)