Species: Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)

Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig seljefly

Norwegian name: Buemerket seljefly

Host plants: Artemisia, Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Common Hazel (Corylus avellana), European Bird Cherry (Prunus padus), Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Rumex, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Hadeninae
Genus       Orthosia
Species        Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)