Genus: Orthosia

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-31
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Kentish Glory (Endromis versicolora)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-23
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Apamea illyria
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Hedya atropunctana
Helcystogramma lineolella
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Dog's Tooth (Lacanobia suasa)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-22
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Poplar Grey (Acronicta megacephala)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Anania funebris
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Buckthorn Roller (Ancylis unculana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata)
Caradrina selini
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Obscure Tortrix (Clepsis senecionana)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Colt’s-foot Bell (Epiblema sticticana)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)
Ochreous Pug (Eupithecia indigata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
The Fern (Horisme tersata)
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Buttoned Snout (Hypena rostralis)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Sharp-angled Peacock (Macaria alternata)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Buff-tip (Phalera bucephala)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Prolita sexpunctella
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-19
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Caradrina selini
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Buff Dwarf (Elachista subalbidella)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Eriopsela quadrana
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Alder Kitten (Furcula bicuspis)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Hedya atropunctana
Ruddy Highflyer (Hydriomena ruberata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Stictea mygindiana
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Bird’s-nest Moth (Tinea trinotella)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
Grey Ermine (Yponomeuta sedella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-18
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
The Miller (Acronicta leporina)
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Grey Birch (Aethalura punctulata)
Hook-tipped Roller (Ancylis apicella)
Common Roller (Ancylis badiana)
Broken-barred Roller (Ancylis unguicella)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Caradrina selini
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Small Chocolate-tip (Clostera pigra)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Eriopsela quadrana
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Poplar Kitten (Furcula bifida)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Broad-barred White (Hecatera bicolorata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Three-humped Prominent (Notodonta tritophus)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Bordered Pearl (Paratalanta pandalis)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Tawny Groundling (Pseudotelphusa paripunctella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Brown Knot-horn (Pyla fusca)
Sciota hostilis
Latticed Heath (Semiothisa clathrata)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Lobster Moth (Stauropus fagi)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-16
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)
Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)
Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)
Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)
Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)
Sallow Nycteoline (Nycteola degenerana)
Camberwell Beauty (Nymphalis antiopa)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Green-veined White (Pieris napi)
Comma Butterfly (Polygonia c-album)
Common Purple & Gold (Pyrausta purpuralis)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)
Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-14
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-12
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Puss Moth (Cerura vinula)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Dotted Chestnut (Conistra rubiginea)
The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
Northern Drab (Orthosia opima)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Small Lappet (Phyllodesma ilicifolia)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)
Dark-barred Twin-spot (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-04-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)
Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-22
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Skolten (Rogaland, Norway)
Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)
Alder Moth (Acronicta alni)
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Ringed Carpet (Cleora cinctaria)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Brassy Tortrix (Eulia ministrana)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis)
Beautiful Brocade (Lacanobia contigua)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Brindled Beauty (Lycia hirtaria)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Heather Groundling (Neofaculta ericetella)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Pine Hawk-moth (Sphinx pinastri)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-21
Eivind Nielsen
Eide (Rogaland, Norway)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-21
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Sallow Button (Acleris hastiana)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-20
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Large Carrot Flat-body (Agonopterix ciliella)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Small Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Common Birch Bell (Epinotia immundana)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Dark-barred Tortrix (Syndemis musculana)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-19
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Scarce Prominent (Odontosia carmelita)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Scarce Tissue (Rheumaptera cervinalis)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-18
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Scarce Dagger (Acronicta auricoma)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Red Chestnut (Cerastis rubricosa)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Common Birch Bell (Epinotia immundana)
Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Dwarf Pug (Eupithecia tantillaria)
Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)
Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria)
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Dark Brocade (Mniotype adusta)
Large Long-horn (Nematopogon swammerdamella)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)
Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)
Pine Beauty Moth (Panolis flammea)
Glaucous Shears (Papestra biren)
Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Scarce Tissue (Rheumaptera cervinalis)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Spruce Carpet (Thera variata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)
1-15 av 2072 last»»