Species: Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)

Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig barkmåler

Norwegian name: Skogbarkmåler

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Elm (Ulmus), Hazel (Corylus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Rubus, Vaccinium

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Geometrid moths (Geometridae)
Subfamily      Ennominae
Genus       Alcis
Species        Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)