Subfamily: Plusiinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-17
Svein Bekkum
Bekkum, Kvikneskogen (Oppland, Norway)
Reddish Light Arches (Apamea sublustris)
Autographa buraetica
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila porcellus)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
The Silurian (Lasionycta imbecilla)
Large Dark Prominent (Notodonta torva)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-17
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Sørkedalen 914 (Oslo, Norway)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Tutts Burnished Brass (Diachrysia stenochrysis)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-13
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Anticollix sparsata
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Thyme Marble (Celypha cespitana)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
The Phoenix (Eulithis prunata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Peach-Blossom (Thyatira batis)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-12
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
White-shouldered Marble (Apotomis turbidana)
Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Black-brindled Bell (Epinotia signatana)
Nut Bud Moth (Epinotia tenerana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)
The Saxon (Hyppa rectilinea)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
Barred Carpet (Martania taeniata)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-08
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Marbled Minor (Oligia strigilis)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-04
Nina Elisabeth Bøe
Sandanger (Møre og Romsdal, Norway)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-04
Frode Falkenberg
Singsvatnet (Sør-Trøndelag, Norway)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)
Purple-edged Copper (Lycaena hippothoe)
Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-04
Øyvind Stickler
Gjennestadvannet V (Vestfold, Norway)
Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)
Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)
Small White (Pieris rapae)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-18
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Common Spruce Bell (Epinotia tedella)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)
Map-winged Swift (Korscheltellus fusconebulosa)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Phiaris bipunctana
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Poplar Lutestring (Tethea or)
Welsh Wave (Venusia cambrica)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-16
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Grass-veneer (Crambus pascuella)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula)
White Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma sociana)
Fox Moth (Macrothylacia rubi)
Nematopogon pilella
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Phiaris bipunctana
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-12
Frode Falkenberg
Øytangen, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
(Hasselskogen)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Agnoea
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Variegated Golden Tortrix (Archips xylosteana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Mouse-ear Groundling (Caryocolum fraternella)
Chequered Grass-veneer (Catoptria falsella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria)
Cnephasia
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria)
Common Cloaked Shoot (Gypsonoma dealbana)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
Peacock Moth (Macaria notata)
Triple-blotched Bell (Notocelia trimaculana)
Muslin Footman (Nudaria mundana)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)
Pandemis dumetana
Wood Groundling (Parachronistis albiceps)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Little Grass-veneer (Platytes cerussella)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Buff Ermine (Spilarctia lutea)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Dusky Pearl (Udea prunalis)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Timothy Tortrix (Zelotherses paleana)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-09-18
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Hordaland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Dark-triangle Button (Acleris laterana)
Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Flounced Chestnut (Agrochola helvola)
Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Merveille du Jour (Griposia aprilina)
Mesapamea
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Telemark, Norway)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Acrobasis advenella
Silver Coast Conch (Aethes margaritana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Heart and Club (Agrotis clavis)
Heart and Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)
Yellow Oak Button (Aleimma loeflingiana)
Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)
Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Apamea rubrirena
Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina)
Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)
Lilac Beauty (Apeira syringaria)
Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)
Bilberry Marble (Apotomis sauciana)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Apple Fruit Moth (Argyresthia conjugella)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Catoptria permutatella
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Barred Marble (Celypha striana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Garden Grass-veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)
Rose Plume (Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla)
Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)
Scarce Grass-veneer (Crambus pratella)
The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri)
The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Satin Beauty (Deileptenia ribeata)
Marbled White Spot (Deltote pygarga)
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Dark Pine Knot-horn (Dioryctria abietella)
Bird's Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Hoary Bell (Eucosma cana)
Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Lead-coloured Pug (Eupithecia plumbeolata)
Bordered Pug (Eupithecia succenturiata)
Evergestis limbata
Geina didactyla
Yarrow Plume (Gillmeria pallidactyla)
Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)
Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)
Orange Crest (Helcystogramma rufescens)
Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)
The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)
Red Piercer (Lathronympha strigana)
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)
The Blackneck (Lygephila pastinum)
Tawny-barred Angle (Macaria liturata)
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)
Burdock Neb (Metzneria lappella)
Brown-line Bright-eye (Mythimna conigera)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
The Gothic (Naenia typica)
Short-cloaked Black Arches (Nola cucullatella)
Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Tawny Marbled Minor (Oligia latruncula)
European Corn Borer (Ostrinia nubilalis)
Waved Black (Parascotia fuliginaria)
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Brown Scallop (Philereme vetulata)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Pale Shining Brown (Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches (Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)
Ash Bud Moth (Prays fraxinella)
Yellow-spot Tortrix (Pseudargyrotoza conwagana)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
White-barred Groundling (Recurvaria leucatella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Brown Rustic (Rusina ferruginea)
Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)
Meadow Grey (Scoparia pyralella)
Large Grey (Scoparia subfusca)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Scarce Silver Y (Syngrapha interrogationis)
Chestnut-coloured Carpet (Thera cognata)
Round-winged Muslin (Thumatha senex)
Timandra griseata
Orache Moth (Trachea atriplicis)
Blomer's Rivulet (Venusia blomeri)
Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-07
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Hordaland, Norway)
The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)
Many-plumed Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)
Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Common Tortrix (Capua vulgana)
Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Black-speckled Groundling (Carpatolechia proximella)
Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)
Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli)
Broken-barred Carpet (Electrophaes corylata)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)
Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)
Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)
Woodland Marble (Orthotaenia undulana)
Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)
Phiaris bipunctana
Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata)
Smoky Wave (Scopula ternata)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-07
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Satyr Pug (Eupithecia satyrata)
Pale-shouldered Brocade (Lacanobia thalassina)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
The Cinnabar (Tyria jacobaeae)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
1-15 av 3183 last»»