Subfamily: Noctuinae

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-10-10
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Bactra
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-25
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Thera
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris comariana/laterana
Acleris effractana/emargana
Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-23
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Amphipoea
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-22
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-09-21
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Agonopterix
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Flame (Axylia putris)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-28
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Grey Chi (Antitype chi)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Mottled Marble (Bactra furfurana)
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Caryocolum
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Juniper Pug (Eupithecia pusillata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Clouded Cosmet (Mompha langiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Triangle Plume (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Yponomeuta
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-27
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Amphipoea
The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Bactra
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)
Small Wainscot (Denticucullus pygmina)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Variable Bell (Epinotia solandriana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Ground-moss Grey (Eudonia truncicolella)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Great Brocade (Eurois occulta)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
Webb's Wainscot (Globia sparganii)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Small Dotted Buff (Photedes minima)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Scrobipalpa
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Hedge Rustic (Tholera cespitis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-26
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)
Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Red-letter Flat-body (Agonopterix ocellana)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Pearl Grass-veneer (Catoptria pinella)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Autumnal Rustic (Eugnorisma glareosa)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Marbled Yellow Pearl (Evergestis extimalis)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)
Northern Rustic (Standfussiana lucernea)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-25
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Caryocolum
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
The Chevron (Eulithis testata)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
The Sallow (Xanthia icteritia)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Rhomboid Tortrix (Acleris rhombana)
Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)
Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Convolvulus Hawk-moth (Agrius convolvuli)
Amphipoea
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
White-triangle Slender (Caloptilia stigmatella)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)
Yellow Satin Veneer (Crambus perlella)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
White-shouldered House Moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)
Small Spruce Bell (Epinotia nanana)
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Frosted Orange (Gortyna flavago)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Brown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-10-04
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)
Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)
Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta)
Clifden Nonpareil (Catocala fraxini)
Autumn Green Carpet (Chloroclysta miata)
The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)
The Conformist (Lithophane furcifera)
Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)
Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-10-02
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)
Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)
Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-08
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)
Ginger Button (Acleris aspersana)
Yellow Rose Button (Acleris bergmanniana)
Sallow Flat-body (Agonopterix conterminella)
Dark-fringed Flat-body (Agonopterix nervosa)
Barred Grass-veneer (Agriphila inquinatella)
Common Grass-veneer (Agriphila tristella)
Amphipoea
Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)
Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)
Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)
Rose Tortrix (Archips rosana)
Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)
Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria)
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)
Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)
Cnephasia
Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)
Spruce Tortrix (Dichelia histrionana)
Dotted Shade (Eana osseana)
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata)
Triple-spot Dwarf (Elachista maculicerusella)
Marbled Bell (Eucosma campoliliana)
Northern Spinach (Eulithis populata)
Tawny Speckled Pug (Eupithecia icterata)
Coast Dart (Euxoa cursoria)
White-line Dart (Euxoa tritici)
The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)
Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli)
The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)
Bedstraw Hawk-moth (Hyles gallii)
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Double Lobed (Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Mesapamea
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)
Twin-spot Carpet (Mesotype didymata)
Little Cosmet (Mompha raschkiella)
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow (Noctua janthe)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
Rush Veneer (Nomophila noctuella)
Summer Rose Bell (Notocelia roborana)
Common Rose Bell (Notocelia rosaecolana)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)
Mother of Pearl (Patania ruralis)
Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)
Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)
Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)
The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)
Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)
Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)
Yponomeuta
Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)
Spruce Bud Moth (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
1-15 av 6477 last»»