Species: The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)

The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Other names: vanlig hettefly

Norwegian name: Lyst hettefly

Host plants: Hieracium, Lactuca, Senecio, Sonchus

Systematics :

KingdomAnimals (Animalia)
Phylum Articulate animals (Arthropoda)
Class  Insects (Insecta)
Order   Moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera)
Group    Macro-moths ("Macro-heterocera")
Family     Owlet moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily      Cuculliinae
Genus       Cucullia
Species        The Shark (Cucullia umbratica)